Skip to content
Home » Policies » Cookie/Privacy Policy

Cookie/Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of My Thoughts Ideas and Ramblings, Oak Lawn, IL 60453, United States of America (the), email: mythoughtsideasandramblings@gmail.com, on the collection, use, and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website ( https://mythoughtsideasandramblings.com ). By accessing or using, you agree to collect, use, and disclose your information according to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

We may change this Privacy Policy without prior notice and will post the revised Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from the date it is published. I just wanted to let you know that your continued access or use of the Service after such time will be why you accept the revised Privacy Policy. We recommend that you look over this page periodically.

Information We Collect:

We will collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • Email

How We Use Your Information:

  • Administration info
  • User-to-user comments

We will ask you for consent if we want to use your information for any other purpose. We will use your information only when you give us your consent and only for the purpose(s) for which we are granted consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

How We Share Your Information:

  • Ad service
  • Sponsorships
  • Analytics

We need to ask these third parties to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was shared and to keep it for only what is required to fulfill the said purpose. We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order, or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets transferred to the new owner.

Retention Of Your Information:

We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after users terminate their accounts or as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for extended periods, such as record-keeping / reporting per applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

Your Rights:

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your data or receive a copy of your data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to complain with statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at mythoughtsideasandramblings@gmail.com. We’ll make sure to respond to your request according to the law.

You can opt out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us at mythoughtsideasandramblings@gmail.com.

Please note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw your consent to process it for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

Security:

The security of your information is important to us, and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse, or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot promise absolute security, and consequently, we cannot make sure or warrant the security of any information you send us, and you do so at your own risk.

Our Service may contain links to other websites that we do not operate. This Privacy Policy does not address any third parties’ privacy policy and other practices, including any third party using any website or service accessible via a link on the Service. We strongly suggest you review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for content of third-party sites or services, privacy policies, or practices.

Grievance / Data Protection Officer:

If you have any queries or concerns about processing the available information, you may email our Grievance Officer at My Thoughts, Ideas, and Ramblings: mythoughtsideasandramblings@gmail.com. We’ll address your concerns according to the law.

Optimized by Optimole